• Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
    July 20, 2018, 03:38:06 AM

  • Login with username, password and session length

Sajid's dove

Tell everyone they can now find this site by typing this into their browser:

thalpal.com

Click to visit us on Facebook


If you have any problems registering or signing in, please send an email to: andy@thalpal.com
Please do not send questions about thalassemia to this address.


Administrators
Andy
Danielle

Thalassemia Patients and Friends and thalpal © A. Battaglia 2018





54658 Posts in 5790 Topics by 6004 Members
Latest Member: GARVINM

Forum Tip: 
You can change your member name in your profile, under "Account Related Settings," so you don't have to re-register to change it.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
 1 
 on: Yesterday at 07:37:34 AM 
Started by Retz - Last post by Retz
Thanks I'll have a full iron panel. I don't have any infections but I'm not sure about inflammation. My C-reactive Protein was low, less than 0.2 in a 0-0.9 range.

 2 
 on: July 17, 2018, 11:16:39 PM 
Started by hellokelli - Last post by hellokelli
Thank you Andy!!

 3 
 on: July 17, 2018, 04:12:24 PM 
Started by jach0019 - Last post by Andy
The biggest problem answering your questions is that there is not a lot of data on this combination.  Since HbD is a benign trait and the hemoglobin that is produced is normal and carries oxygen, it is unlikely that it could cause any type of severe issue when combined with beta thal trait. In most observed cases, the combination of beta minor and HbD leads to a mild condition that is often not even known by the carrier, unless testing takes place. I don't think it can be compared to beta intermedia, even in the cases where it does cause a mild intermedia state. This is not a condition that should greatly change the life of the carrier.

 4 
 on: July 17, 2018, 04:06:24 PM 
Started by Retz - Last post by Andy
Ferritin levels are affected by inflammation and infection, in addition to iron, so it is not always a good marker of anything. A full iron panel would give you a better idea of what your iron status is. Your vitamin D is low at 25. 30 is considered the minimum, but for a thal, the goal should be above 50. I'm not sure about the thyroid but your TSH is within range. Bilirubin is almost always high due to the higher turnover of red blood cells. This can eventually lead to gallstones or sludge in the gallbladder. Milk thistle and L-carnitine may be of some help in reducing this.

 5 
 on: July 17, 2018, 02:39:17 PM 
Started by hellokelli - Last post by Andy
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12965094
Quote
Eur J Obstet Gynecol Reprod Biol. 2003 Sep 22;110 Suppl 1:S80-5.
The effects of maternal exercise on fetal oxygenation and feto-placental growth.
Clapp JF 3rd1.
Author information
Abstract
Sustained bouts of maternal exercise during pregnancy cause an acute reduction in oxygen and nutrient delivery to the placental site. The decreased flow also initiates a slight fall in intervillous and fetal pO2 which initiates a fetal sympathetic response. This, coupled with hemoconcentration and improved placental perfusion balance, maintains fetal tissue perfusion and oxygen uptake. Exercise training during pregnancy (regular bouts of sustained exercise) increases resting maternal (and perhaps fetal) plasma volume, intervillous space blood volume, cardiac output and placental function. These changes buffer the acute reductions in oxygen and nutrient delivery during exercise and probably increase 24 h nutrient delivery to the placental site. Thus, the effect of any given exercise regimen on fetal growth and size at birth is dependent on the type, frequency, intensity and duration of the exercise as well as the time point in the pregnancy when the exercise is performed. Maternal carbohydrate intake is yet another modifying factor. Beginning a moderate exercise regimen increases both anatomic markers of placental function and size at birth while maintaining a rigorous exercise regimen throughout pregnancy selectively reduces growth of the fetal fat organ and size at birth. Likewise, decreasing exercise performance in late-pregnancy increases size at birth while increasing exercise performance decreases it. Finally, the infants born of exercising women who eat carbohydrates which elevate 24 h blood glucose levels are large at birth irrespective of exercise performance.

PMID: 12965094

 6 
 on: July 17, 2018, 02:26:05 PM 
Started by jach0019 - Last post by GARVINM
If the fetus carries mild thalassemia intermedia, then how is the growth of that child..? Will it be normal like other thalassemia carriers..like me or my wife? Or will it has to be on medication to maintain healthy or normal life..? At any stage in the lifecycle of the child, can it create any other health issues or affect any parts of the body..? Please suggest..?

 7 
 on: July 17, 2018, 01:37:06 PM 
Started by Retz - Last post by Retz
I did a bloodwork and here are some of the results:

Ferritin: 244 in 5-244
BILI total: 1.3 in 0-1.2

B12: 600 in 193-986
Vit D-25 HIDROX:  25.8 in 30.0-100

Iodine  45.8 in 40-92.
fT3: 3.8 in  2-4.4
fT4: 0.86 in 0.76-1.46
rT3:  18.9 in 9.2-24.1
TSH: 0.985 in 0.385-3.74

 
Why is ferritin so high? I don't take any iron supplement and my iron level was within the normal range (but close to the top) a few months ago when I checked. Also does my liver have a problem? I've read high bilirubin can be due to increased breakdown of red blood cells. My other liver enzymes within the range. I seem to be hypothyroid too.  

I have several health issues: insomnia, fatigue, dizziness and mental fog.

 8 
 on: July 17, 2018, 11:43:22 AM 
Started by CrazyPharm - Last post by Lokkhi maa
 

 9 
 on: July 17, 2018, 11:35:21 AM 
Started by Lokkhi maa - Last post by Lokkhi maa
Thank you, Andy

 10 
 on: July 16, 2018, 05:08:19 PM 
Started by hellokelli - Last post by hellokelli
I am on my second pregnancy and a thal minor.  With my first I had transfusions more or less every other week once I got half way through the pregnancy.  I was so tired I stopped exercising all together.  However, with this pregnancy, I have been strength training/weightlifting before the pregnancy.  I had battled with exercise and with my cardiovascular capabilities for a long time and only recently found that lifting heavy weights at a slow pace is perfect for me.  It has helped me so much with back pain and with my energy levels.  And so far I have found that when I am feeling nausea and fatigue, going to the gym actually sorta resets me and gives me a boost of energy.  So, my question is - do you think lifting heavy will pull too much oxygen away from the baby and to my muscles? 

I've done research on what the general pregnancy recommendations are, and the concesus seems to be that if you were lifting before the pregnancy you can continue during the pregnancy.  I just want to make sure being a thal minor doesn't affect that.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!