• Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
    March 19, 2019, 03:43:12 AM

  • Login with username, password and session length

Sajid's dove

Tell everyone they can now find this site by typing this into their browser:

thalpal.com

Click to visit us on Facebook


If you have any problems registering or signing in, please send an email to: andy@thalpal.com
Please do not send questions about thalassemia to this address.


Administrators
Andy
Danielle

Thalassemia Patients and Friends and thalpal © A. Battaglia 2018





54975 Posts in 5841 Topics by 6088 Members
Latest Member: aztech

We love you, Lisa.
May you Rest in Peace,
knowing that your legacy lives on,
right here, and through all of us.
You're forever in our hearts.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
 1 
 on: March 13, 2019, 12:34:37 AM 
Started by aztech - Last post by aztech
TIBC is inversely related to Serum Iron ( at least in general as I understand) and in my case this inverse relationship seems to be broken (or so appears to me).  I am trying to understand if I am low iron (based on the high TIBC numbers) or enough (perhaps even high iron) based on the serum iron results.

High TIBC values suggest low iron

 2 
 on: March 12, 2019, 11:54:27 AM 
Started by aztech - Last post by TKDgirl7
I am not an expert, but I suspect your numbers are high because your ferritin is low?   Do you see a hematologist? 

 3 
 on: March 12, 2019, 12:01:20 AM 
Started by aztech - Last post by aztech
Hi, 18 female here with B Thal Minor mother, so I also carry this trait as well.  Below are my recent Iron results, not sure what to make of it.  TIBC are high indicating low iron, but then iron serum is high normal range.  I can discount low ferritin, but the divergence is TIBC and Fe Serum values is a little confusing - any insights would be great, thanks in advance:

WBC 9.2 [4.0 - 11.0 k/mm3]
RBC 6.06 H [3.70 - 5.40 m/mm3]
Hemoglobin 11.1 L [11.5 - 16.0 g/dL]
Hematocrit 37.7 [35.0 - 48.0 %]
MCV 62.2 L [78.0 - 100.0 fL]
MCH 18.3 L [27.0 - 34.0 pg]
MCHC 29.4 L [31.0 - 37.0 g/dL]

Platelet Count 333 [130 - 450 k/mm3]
RDW(sd) 38.4 [38.0 - 49.0 fL]
RDW(cv) 19.4 H [11.0 - 15.0 %]

Iron and TIBC
Iron 127* [34 - 162 ug/dL]
TIBC 470 H [250 - 400 ug/dL]
% Saturation 27 [15 - 50 %]
Ferritin 11 [9 - 162 ng/mL]


 4 
 on: March 11, 2019, 06:41:10 AM 
Started by kaleem - Last post by kaleem
thanks andy.. today is day plus 75.. his HB today was 8.3 again.. doctor advised to increase cyclosporine from 0.5 ml twice a day to 0.6 ml twice a day..

 5 
 on: March 10, 2019, 06:07:51 PM 
Started by jatin - Last post by Andy Battaglia
It's a known issue once the spleen is removed. Other than taking aspirin or vitamin E, I don't know if there are any effective treatments.

 6 
 on: March 10, 2019, 05:54:25 PM 
Started by JohnnyBoy53 - Last post by Andy Battaglia
I can see why they don't want to increase your Hb with transfusions, even though it lowers quality of life to have a low Hb. Are you working on the iron load? Is your chelation program sufficient? It would be much better if you could reduce the load before taking on more iron.

 7 
 on: March 10, 2019, 05:51:23 PM 
Started by HusbandOfThalBetaMinor - Last post by Andy Battaglia
And the two results you left at the bottom of the post.
TSH is a thyroid test and her level is normal.
Her B-12 is solid. It would not hurt her if it was raised higher. It's one of the things many thal minors mention as helping their Hb level.

 8 
 on: March 10, 2019, 05:49:13 PM 
Started by HusbandOfThalBetaMinor - Last post by Andy Battaglia
I'm sorry I didn't see this earlier. Been occupied with my own wife's health.

A full iron panel should be done to diagnose iron deficiency in thal minors. Ferritin, alone is not sufficient and the Hb level will be lowered by thal minor, so not much can be told when the Hb is in a normal range for a thal minor. If the serum iron and TIBC are not within a normal range, iron should be tried. If a trial does not raise her Hb, iron probably isn't going to help and long term, it can cause harm. Don't stress if she does go through a short iron trial. It won't harm her and will give a better indication if iron is part of her anemia. Ifit isn't, folate and B-12 are far more likely to be helpful than iron is in thal minors.

 9 
 on: March 10, 2019, 05:41:02 PM 
Started by kaleem - Last post by Andy Battaglia
I think his Hb should be checked at least weekly as long as it continues to fluctuate.

 10 
 on: March 09, 2019, 03:23:38 AM 
Started by kaleem - Last post by kaleem
today is day plus 72... and hb yesterday was 8.3.. on day plus 59 it was 9.8.. can any one share the experience...

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!