• Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
    April 28, 2017, 12:51:07 PM

  • Login with username, password and session length

Sajid's dove

Tell everyone they can now find this site by typing this into their browser:

thalpal.com

Click to visit us on Facebook


If you have any problems registering or signing in, please send an email to: andy@thalpal.com
Please do not send questions about thalassemia to this address.


Administrators
Andy
Danielle

Thalassemia Patients and Friends and thalpal © A. Battaglia 2017





53508 Posts in 5610 Topics by 5578 Members
Latest Member: Peppermint

A message for all  parents who are thals. Keeping your iron load under control is an absolute obligation to your children.
« previous next »
Pages: 1 Go Down Print
Author Topic: ALPHA THALASEMMIA TRAIT AND AS GENOTYPE NUTRITIONAL ADVICE  (Read 250 times)
omojohn
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: April 14, 2017, 01:43:45 PM »

AS GENOTYPE AND ALPHA THALASEMMIA TRAIT NUTRITIONAL ADVICE

Sorry guys for the long post

Hello guys,
I just newly joined this site. I have learnt so much from reading through. Thanks to everyone who has contributed to the success of this site. I was born in Nigeria and recently relocated to Canada. I have just been diagnosed as having alpha thalassemia trait.

Just a little history concerning my condition
I am 30 years old, height 5 11’  and weigh 69kg. I have always had tiny bones as compared to my age mates.  Right now I look sickly and have the body of an 11 year old. I have always been suffering from health issues since I was a kid but my problem has not been diagnosed until I arrived in Canada. Some of the issues I have/had:
1.   Always nervous and have palpitations
2.   Always forget full
3.   Blurred vision.
4.   My palms are always cold.
5.   My skin has some yellowish shade.
6.   Always very tired after slight activity (like walking for 10 minutes). Tiredness is usually improved by sleeping.
7.   I have had scoliosis since I was a teenager
8.   Also have symptoms of  irritable bowel syndrome
9.   Excess urination.

Last year when I wanted to gain some weight, I   took ZMA (zinc magnesium, Vitamin B6). I noticed my back started becoming straight. But I stopped it after a while because my palpitations worsened. I also took a multivitamin (with iron) but after I started having piercing pains inside my body I stopped.
Last October, I visited a doctor and complained about my symptoms. He ordered CBC tests for me .My test results were:
October 28, 2016
        flags   Results   Ref Range
WBC     L   3.6   4.0 - 100
RBC   H   6.31   4.3 – 5.40
Hemaglobin      162   140-180
Hematocrit      0.495   0.4- 0.5
MCV   L   78.5   82.0-97.0
MCH   L   25.7   27.0 – 32.0
MCHC      327   320 – 360
RDW      12.6   11.5  - 14.5
Plateletes      168   150 – 400
MPV      9.0   7.4 – 10.4
Neutrophils      2.4   1.5 – 6.5
Lymphocytes   L   0.9   1.2 – 3.4
 Iron -  17.6 umol/L , TIBC- 53.7 umol/L   % Iron Saturation- 33%
Ferritin – 180ug/L, 25 Hydroxy vitamin D status – 36nmol/L

December 16th, 2016
   flags   Results   Ref Range
WBC   L   2.7   4.0 - 100
RBC   H   6.36   4.3 – 5.40
Hemaglobin      162   140-180
Hematocrit   H   0.507   0.4- 0.5
MCV   L   79.7   82.0-97.0
MCH   L   25.5   27.0 – 32.0
MCHC      320   320 – 360
RDW      12.5   11.5  - 14.5
Plateletes      177   150 – 400
MPV      10.1   7.4 – 10.4
Neutrophils      1.6   1.5 – 6.5
Lymphocytes   L   0.8   1.2 – 3.4

After that he refered me to a haematologist.  
My results from the test ordered by the haematologist are (8th February, 2017)
1.   CBC: Hemoglobin- 160g/L, MCV -78fL, MCH – 25pg/L, platelet count-  139 X10e9/L
2.   Liver panel – normal, LDH -195U/L
3.   Hemoglobin Electrophoresis – Hemoglobin S – 35%, Hemoglobin A2 – 3.4% , Hemoglobin F – less than 1%
He diagnosed me with alpha thalasemmia trait. But he doesn’t want to prescribe any drugs for me.

After going through this thread, I started taking the following:
1.   Folic acid 5 mg per day
2.   Vitamin B12 2500mcg/day
3.   Vitamin D – 1000IU/day
4.   Opt- men  multivitamin (without iron)

I have already noticed some improvement. I added 2kg weight in about 3 weeks
Now i want to takea combined cal,mag and  zinc supplement and also wheat grass. Can you suggest a good brand. Also, are there any other supplements I need to take.

Thank you
Logged
Andy
Administrator
Supreme Member
*****
Offline Offline

Location: In my heart, Maldives

Gender: Male
Posts: 8032


Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?


« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2017, 02:45:56 PM »

The presence of 35 % HbS means you are also a sickle cell carrier. This may affect your health more than the thalassemia, which may not be causing you many problems, since your Hb is perfectly normal. Many of your symptoms could be related to blood flow being blocked in the small blood vessels by sickled red blood cells. Your RBC is high, indicating high bone marrow activity. The higher turnover of red blood cells causes bilirubin to be produced, which will cause the yellowing of the skin. This can also lead to gallstones or sludge in the gallbladder.

I was going to suggest you add calcium, as magnesium and calcium need to be balanced. Imbalance causes heart palps. Any brand of organic wheatgrass is suitable. I don't see any need for iron supplements based on your iron levels.
Logged

Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.
omojohn
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2017, 04:30:22 PM »

Thanks Andy for your response.

Yes you are right. I also have high bilurubin ( Total biluribin  -36umol/L on October 28th and  24 umol/L on  December 16th, 2016). My vitamin D levels was also low (36nmol/L on  October 28th 2016) . And the doctor prescribed 1000IU/day for me. I guess vitamin D reduced my biluribin from  36 to 24 umol/L??

.... Many of your symptoms could be related to blood flow being blocked in the small blood vessels by sickled red blood cells. Your RBC is high, indicating high bone marrow activity. The higher turnover of red blood cells causes bilirubin to be produced, which will cause the yellowing of the skin. This can also lead to gallstones or sludge in the gallbladder......
Please how do I reduce/stop the blockage of blood flow? How can I also prevent the formation of gallstones/sludge in the gallbladder?

Thanks once again
Logged
Andy
Administrator
Supreme Member
*****
Offline Offline

Location: In my heart, Maldives

Gender: Male
Posts: 8032


Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?


« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2017, 01:01:20 PM »

There is no proven remedy to prevent this. The best you can do is to try and reduce it by giving your body the nutrients needed to produce good quality red blood cells.
Folate, B vitamins, magnesium and natural vitamin E (400 IU daily of d-alpha tocopherol. Do not use dl-alpha). Exercise is also of some help in helping the circulation.
Logged

Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.
omojohn
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2017, 12:47:04 PM »

Thanks Andy...
Logged
Pages: 1 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!