• Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
    August 21, 2019, 01:14:35 AM

  • Login with username, password and session length

Sajid's dove

Tell everyone they can now find this site by typing this into their browser:

thalpal.com

Click to visit us on Facebook


If you have any problems registering or signing in, please send an email to: andy@thalpal.com
Please do not send questions about thalassemia to this address.


Administrators
Andy
Danielle

Thalassemia Patients and Friends and thalpal © A. Battaglia 2019





55095 Posts in 5864 Topics by 6145 Members
Latest Member: AT

Forum Tip: 
Put your birthdate in your profile, under "Forum Profile Information," and it will automatically come up on our calendar.
« previous next »
Pages: 1 Go Down Print
Author Topic: my unexpected slight increase in hemoblogin over the years  (Read 263 times)
ludo
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« on: July 20, 2019, 08:19:23 AM »

Hello thals. Excuse my improvable English. I have beta-thalassemia minor diagnosed by electrophoresis.

My hemoglobin value was 12.6 or less 10 years ago. Then I suffered from tachycardia, frequent dizziness and little weight, perhaps because I was deficient in folic acid.
Then I improved my diet and the following year it was 13.4.

I forgot my thalassemia, because it only gives me some pallor and sporadic dizziness, I feel strong and better than some people without thalassemia.
I do few blood tests for fear of syringes.

A few days ago, I did a blood test and I was glad that my hemoglobin value is 14.4 g/dl (range 13.5 - 18), even though I became sedentary and I have low mood.

male, 30 years, healthy
RBC: 5.75
MCV: 69.0
Iron: 155 μg/dL (59 - 160)  
Ferritin: 41.7 ng/mL
B12: 343.00 pg/mL (200 - 950)
Folic acid: 8.80 ng/mL (3 - 17)
Total bilirubin: 1.1 mg/dL (0.2 - 1.2)
All other values ​​are right

Before the test, I was taking several supplements for purposes unrelated to thalassemia. It's possible that some of them incidentally improve symptoms of thalassemia, so I want to share it with you
notice: maybe this only works on me or my thalassemia is milder than minor

niacin with flush 200 mg alone / day
NAC 200 mg + selenium 50 mcg + milk thistle [4:1] 500 mg together / day
lutein 20 mg + zeaxanthin 2 mg together / day
ashwaganda [4:1] 920 mg / day
ginkgo biloba 120 mg / day
polygonum multiflorum [12:1] 333 mg / day (beware, it didn't happen to me, but some preparations can stress the liver)

melatonin 10 mg / night (beware, this can make you feel tired even after waking up)

vitamin D3 5000 iu / twice a week

some B12 sublingual sporadically
folic acid 400 mcg + zinc picolinate very sporadically
I know, I must take more and regularly

Cheap multivitamin supplement, with 8 mg of iron. I know, this is a mistake  .

A lot of 40% cocoa sugar-free + milk
Some whey protein
2 or 3 eggs daily
Drastic reduction of sugars

Thanks to what I learned in these forums, I will add L-carnitine, natural vitamin E, magnesium, perhaps resveratrol and avoid iron. Wheatgrass seems expensive to me.
I want to do another blood test in January 2020.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2019, 09:14:06 AM by ludo » Logged
Andy Battaglia
Administrator
Supreme Member
*****
Offline Offline

Location: In my heart, Maldives

Gender: Male
Posts: 8582


Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?


« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2019, 02:37:16 PM »

Thanks for sharing. I would suggest taking B-12 daily, rather than sporadically. Your B-12 is in range, but thals usually have more energy if their B-12 is closer to the high end of normal.
Logged

Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.
Pages: 1 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!