Recent Posts

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1
Hi,

Does anyone know of any doctors who understand Thalassemic patient with cancer in New Zealand?

Thanks

Kathy
2
Thalassemia Minor / Re: testing for diabetes/hypoglycemia in thal minors
« Last post by Lampuki on May 22, 2022, 02:21:16 PM »
Is it artificially high or low?  I’ve heard the opposite of what your are suggesting too.  Research is hard to find. What is your soursce?  Thanks
3
Thalassemia Minor / Lab tests Q
« Last post by Licu on May 19, 2022, 09:05:24 PM »
Hi,
I m  a thal minor 59.
I had my tests this month; the results are same as last ones, last years. BUT i was allocated to a New Very Young, Fam doctor. She told me to have weekly FullBlood Count for 6 weeks. :rolleyes
My tests results are:
Haemoglobin:126 g/L ( 115 - 155 )

RBC:6.05 x10e12/L ( 3.60 - 5.60 ) H

HCT:0.41 L/L ( 0.35 - 0.46 )

MCV:68 fL ( 80 - 99 ) L

MCH:20.8 pg ( 27.0 - 33.0 ) L

Platelets:267 x10e9/L ( 150 - 400 )

WBC:5.2 x10e9/L ( 4.0 - 11.0 )

Neutrophils:3.0 x10e9/L ( 1.9 - 7.5 )

Lymphocytes:1.5 x10e9/L ( 1.0 - 4.0 )

Monocytes:0.5 x10e9/L ( 0.2 - 1.0 )

Eosinophils:0.1 x10e9/L ( < 0.6 )

Basophils:0.0 x10e9/L ( 0.0-0.2 );                 
I dont think I need to have this. I believe she did not read my file from the beginning  ( I am with this Wealth Centre only since 2018).
It would be appreciated , some feedback, opinion on the frequency of my FBC test
Many thanks
Licu
4
Thalassemia Minor / Newly diagnosis of Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma
« Last post by thalgalnz on May 17, 2022, 06:29:14 AM »
Hi there,
New here. I am a thalasemia minor pt living in NZ and I was diagnosed about 2 years ago with Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma, subtype: Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma.  My haematologist is not familiar with treating SMZL with thalasemia as underlying issue. I was given a course of Rituximab last January but it relapsed 8 month later after 2 covid vaccination.  I've since been back on the transfusional dependent track and my FER is 2350 Ug/L (how they read in NZ) and experiencing transfusional iron overload symptoms. 

I am reaching out if there is anyone out there who might have/had the same experience and any advise for me?

Thanks.
5
Thalassemia Minor / Supplements for thal minor
« Last post by vigbhavna on May 16, 2022, 01:39:07 AM »
Hello everyone,

What supplements and regular blood test do you recommend for a healthy 10-year old child with Beta Thal Minor ? The child is very active, has lots of energy, good at academics and doing well otherwise. The diet is very clean : lots of fresh fruits and veggies, and other proteins.

The child could use some help in areas of growth - weight gain, bone health.

The current supplement list is : Vitamin D3/K2, Zinc, B12.

The child does get some therapy from physical therapist for co-ordination, balance and alignment.

Thanks!

6
Thalassemia Major / Re: E/Beta Thalassemia
« Last post by Md. Abdul Hakim on May 12, 2022, 03:38:28 PM »
Dear Andy sir
My daughter age is now four.
we are decided to do  BMT . But we don't fiend HLA match donor. My wife brother HLA sample is Half matched (5/10 ) but my 2nd baby(sibling little sister of ZARA) HLA is not matched(0/10). How is it possible?
Dear Andy sir could you please explain:
1. Is it  possible to 100% mismatch with her sibling(little sister)?
2. ZARA has completed 13th Transfusion last month. She have to get one transfusion per month so that maintain Hb level at 9 g/dl. After Blood transfusion she often got high fiver within 6 to 12 hours(some time 103.5 to 4.0
  • [/F] even though I used wash blood and leukocyte filter.
    Why does it happen? and How can I relief from it ?
    My daughters HLA test report are attached below  :
7
I'm in full agreement with what Andy said.
The vaccine industry is a billion dollar industry and there are many side effects, some side effects are extremely dangerous.
8
Thalassemia Minor / Re: IVF
« Last post by vigbhavna on May 07, 2022, 02:51:32 PM »
Thank you Andy.
Could you suggest some good places for Pre-implantation/PGD/IVF which can help eliminate Thalassemia gene in the baby ?
Also, since the parents are >40 year old, maybe they can eliminate down syndrome chances also.
9
Thalassemia Major / Andy sir please help me
« Last post by Sdewan on May 05, 2022, 03:54:56 PM »
Andy Sir Please Help me
Sir many times I try to reach you but you don't reply sir why you ignore sir I need your help
Sir I am 23 years old from India. I have Hemoglobin E/b thalassemia. I have only one transfusion in my life. My baseline hemoglobin 5-6g/Dl
I have numbness in both legs and walking difficulty from 3 months. MRI shows extramedullary hematopoiesis mass in spine from T2-T8 which compress spinal cord. doctor suggested surgery but I don't go for surgery. Sir any other treatment available for this. Sir can I use hydroxyurea. Sir Please don't ignore sir help me
10
Thalassemia Intermedia / Need urgent help regarding extramedullary hematopoiesis
« Last post by rajraj on April 30, 2022, 02:52:38 PM »
I have thalassemia intermedia and my hemoglobin is 5.6 and i have never blood transfusion. From 3 months I have lower limb weakness and numbness which progress gradually and from 1 months inability to walk. MRI shows extramedullary hematopoiesis mass in dorsal region of spine from D2 to D9 vertebral level which compress spinal cord. Andy sir please give me some advice regarding this situation. Any medical treatment available for this rather than surgery and radiation.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk