Help me understand my blood results?

  • 3 Replies
  • 5042 Views
Help me understand my blood results?
« on: August 21, 2016, 12:56:25 AM »
I just got some recent bloodwork done to check my thyroid and iron levels.

WBC 10.4  (4.3-110.)
RBC 5.98  (3.92-5.13)
HGB 11  (11.2-15.2). Used be to at 9 or 10 a couple of years ago.
HCT 34.2  (33.9-45.1)
MCH 18.4  (25.8-32.4)
PLT 308  (174-404)
RDW 16.5  (11.8-14.8) Seems high, probably common
RDW-SD 32.6  (37.6-47.9)
FERRITIN 38  (15-150). Was at 24 a few years ago.
IRON TEST 88  (35-180)
TIBC 364  (280-380)
UIBC 276  (55.450)
TSH 3.768  (0.5-12.0) Increased from 3.3 to 3.7 in four months.
T4- 9.4  (5.5-12.0)
I think they check my free t4 but instead they put Total T3. 1.2 (0.6-1.8)

*

Offline Andy Battaglia

  • *****
  • 8793
  • Gender: Male
  • Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?
Re: Help me understand my blood results?
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2016, 07:31:58 PM »
Everything looks fairly normal for a thal minor. Iron values are also good. Thyroid is normal range. RDW is often slightly high in minors. If it goes above 18, iron deficiency is suspected, so it reinforces that your iron numbers are good. Your Hb has improved. Are you taking anything (folic acid, wheatgrass, supplements) that may have helped raise it?
Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.

Re: Help me understand my blood results?
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2016, 05:12:03 AM »
No, I haven't taken any supplements in a while. I might start taking folic acid and b12. When you say wheatgrass, do you mean the that comes in little capsules or is it in a powder form?

*

Offline Andy Battaglia

  • *****
  • 8793
  • Gender: Male
  • Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?
Re: Help me understand my blood results?
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2016, 09:37:00 PM »
Wheatgrass comes in several forms. The easiest to take are the tablets.
Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk