Is it possible to occasionally have R.B.C in Normal Range for Thalassemia Major

  • 3 Replies
  • 2303 Views
Our 3 and half year old kid who received an unsuccessful BMT last year at a hospital in Karachi Pakistan, occasionally have Blood Tests which looks normal. It is second time in one year that his Blood Test shows in normal range. Otherwise he receive regular blood transfusion every 3 week.

His current Blood report is as below and received Blood transfusion 16 days ago.

I just wanted to ask that is it possible for a Thalassemia Major patient to have such results occasionally.

RBC   4.10 x 10E12/L      Normal Range (4-5.2)
MCV   84.6 fL                  Normal Range (75 -87)
MCH   27.6  pg               Normal Range (24 - 30)
MCHC  32.6  g/dl            Normal Range (31-37)
Hemoglobin   11.3  g/dl     Normal Range (10-14)   

*

Offline Andy Battaglia

  • *****
  • 8724
  • Gender: Male
  • Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?
Yes, it does sometimes happen that a patient does not need a transfusion on the regular schedule. I often wonder if patients have done anything differently with diet or supplements that might help keep the Hb higher. In your case, was there a mixed chimerism after the BMT?
Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.

after 6 months of transplant chimerism was around 21%. Initially it was 95% within one month of transplant. we didnt tested chimerism again after that. So it was mixed chimerism that time.

*

Offline Andy Battaglia

  • *****
  • 8724
  • Gender: Male
  • Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?
It could be that some of the donated bone marrow is active producing red blood cells and that the BMT was not completely unsuccessful. It could also just be a temporary rise.
Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk