Help with test results please

  • 0 Replies
  • 172 Views
Help with test results please
« on: June 07, 2022, 08:23:08 PM »
Hi,

I have just joined to try and get some help with my blood test results, I am a 43 year old male (from the UK); I have had lots of odd issues over the last 10 years but GP recently did some blood tests after constantly feeling fatigued.

The blood test results are from 6 weeks ago:

Haemoglobin A2:       2.7%
Haemoglobin F:         0.9%
Haemoglobin A:   84.5% ?
Haemoglobin estimation:   143g/L   (130 – 180)
RBC:                    4.91 (4.50 – 6.00)
Haematocrit:         0.399 (0.400 – 0.520)
MCV:            84 fL (80 – 98)
MCH:            29.1 pg (27.0 – 33.0)
MCHC:            349 g/L (320 – 365)
Platelet count:         139 (150 – 400) ABNORMAL
Percentage reticulocytes:   1.70% (0.50 – 1.50) ABNORMAL
Reticulocyte count:      74 (20 – 80)
RETICULOCYTE HB:      33.7 pg (28.0 – 30.8) ABNORMAL
Immature Platelet Fraction:   16.1% (0.0 – 6.0) ABNORMAL

I am not worried about the blood tests as I know that the Hb, MCV etc are normal; I just wanted to ask about the Haemoglobin A - 84.5% - the GP I spoke to was a junior doctor, so wasn't able to help. As normal Haemoglobin A is 95 - 98%, should I follow this up in that I could be a carrier. Any advice would be greatly appreciated and apologies in advance as I am not familiar with Haemoglobinopathies.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2022, 08:34:27 PM by andib »

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk