Thal b minor, Crohn Disease, idiopathic arthritis, Anklosing spondylitis

  • 5 Replies
  • 5847 Views
*

Offline CatherineM

  • **
  • 92
  • Gender: Female
My friend daughter's iron studies have come back looking unusual.  She has thal b minor.  She also has Crohn's disease and arthritis.  They have been told that ferritin is acting as a marker of inflammation.  She is taking a mult vitamin containing iron. Her hematologist said this was ok.  Her hemoglobin is 11.2.

Name   Value   Reference Range
Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC)   287   250-450 ug/dL
UIBC   110 (L) 150-375 ug/dL
Iron, Serum   177 (H) 35-155 ug/dL
Iron Saturation   62 (H)   15-55 %

Ferritin, Serum   187(H)   15-150 ng/mL

I have suggest they find a multi vitamin without iron.  Do all hematologist understand thal minor or should they look for a new one?
« Last Edit: May 23, 2015, 07:15:41 AM by CatherineM »

*

Offline Andy Battaglia

  • *****
  • 8793
  • Gender: Male
  • Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?
There is no sign of iron deficiency in this report. Iron should not be taken by thal minors unless iron deficiency is present. This is the most common mistake that uninformed doctors make with thal minors. The serum iron is above normal. The TIBC shows that the body is NOT trying to absorb added iron. There is absolutely nothing to indicate a need for iron. All those H's next to the readings should let any doctor know that iron is not indicated.
Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.

*

Offline CatherineM

  • **
  • 92
  • Gender: Female
Thank you Andy,

I didn't think it look iron deficiency either.

Thanks Catherine

*

Offline CatherineM

  • **
  • 92
  • Gender: Female
A little more information.

These teenager girl was tested for thal b as 2 year old, the test was negative.

She was Dx with Crohn's in her early teens.  She suffered from severe iron deficiency Anemia due to Crohn's Disease.  She required 5 iron influsion.

About 12 months ago her iron studies started to appear unusually.  They are initially throught she had ACD.  She saw a hematolgist first  time.  The dx of ACD was withdrawn and she was retest and the found she indeed have thal b minor.

Because of her history of iron deficiency anemia it was felt that the small amount iron in a mult viatamin would be ok.  At that time her hemoglobin level was 9.2


*

Offline Andy Battaglia

  • *****
  • 8793
  • Gender: Male
  • Will thal rule you or will you rule thal?
Because she has Crohn's disease, and that causes absorption issues, she should continue to periodically have the iron tests done and take iron only when indicated. It seems that right now she has good iron stores. The one thing that is not much help in judging whether or not iron is needed is the Hb level.
Andy

All we are saying is give thals a chance.

*

Offline CatherineM

  • **
  • 92
  • Gender: Female
Thanks Andy

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk